Privacy

/Privacy
Privacy2018-12-07T21:23:55+00:00

Privacy Statement

There are new rules and regulations that govern how companies collect, use and keep your information. As a Micro Entrepreneur I’m required to have information about those rules on my website telling you about them in the form of a privacy notice….

If you’re interested in knowing everything about everything, please feel free to visit the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL) by clicking here. The non-legalise version though is….

1. Introduction

This privacy notice provides you with details of how I collect and process your personal data through your use of my site www.celebrantfrance.com

2. Who I am

I’m the Data Controller for my company and responsible for your personal data.

  • My company name is Ceremonies in France
  • My contact details are:  gaynor@celebrantfrance.com
  • Postal address : 1 Chemin d’empernaud, 16210 Rouffiac, France

By visiting my website and providing me with your data, you’re agreeing that you’re over 13 years of age.

3. What information (data) is being collected and how?

Personal data means any information that can be used to identifying you, directly or indirectly; it doesn’t include anonymised data e.g. the next door neighbour (anonymised), the lady next door in Garden Road (indirect identification), Mrs Brown at no 56 Garden Road (direct identification).

I may collect and process the following data about you

  • Details you provide: in the contact form on my website; in emails, text, social media messaging, social media posting, WhatsApp etc.
  • Personal information such as title, address, phone number and ceremony details.
  • Given the personal nature of my job I ask for sensitive information about you e.g. race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, health and disabilities, personal stories to include in your ceremony or service.

4. How I use your data?

I use your information to:

  • Communicate with you
  • keep accurate and up-to-date records
  • to create and conduct the ceremony agreed with you in your contract
  • to enable me to properly administer my website and my business.

Data is securely stored on my laptop and in cloud based software and storage.

 5. How long will it be kept for?

All the personal information and communications you provide is held until the end of the year of your particular ceremony. E.g. if you were to book me for a ceremony in June 2019, I’ll hold your data until the end of 2019, at which time it will be deleted from my computer and my cloud storage.

All enquiries received via my website or any social media platforms will be retained for six months or until the end of my financial year, whichever is first, before being deleted.

I’ll only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes I collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. For tax purposes the law requires me to keep basic information about my customers for six years after they stop being clients. In some circumstances I may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you

 6. Who will it be shared with?

There might be a few occasions where I need to share your personal data with other professionals e.g. wedding photographer, venue contact or funeral director. This information is shared purely to allow the smooth running of your ceremony and is only shared with your permission

 7. How can you access your data, to change or delete it?

Under the new data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email me at  gaynor@celebrantfrance.com

There’s no fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). I try to respond to all legitimate requests within one week. If you are not happy with any aspect of how I collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the CNIL (https://www.cnil.fr/en/ ), the French supervisory authority for data protection issues.

If you do have a complaint, I’d would be grateful if you’d contact me in the first instance so that I can try to resolve it for you.

AND FINALLY…

8. Testimonials

You’ll see kind words from couples and families who have used my services doted on my website, on my social media pages and in brochures and leaflets. If you too are kind enough to write to me or fill in my feedback sheet I’ll always ask your permission before publicly sharing your comments.